Population information

Nom ordre Charadriiformes
Nom famille Laridae
Nom scientifique Sterna hirundo Nom courant Common Tern
Nom population hirundo, W Africa (bre)
Aire de reproduction Mauritania, Senegal, Nigeria, Gabon Aire de non-reproduction Atlantic African coast
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Africa
Notes

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
Pas des Réseaux de conservation
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 2 0 0 1,200 1,200 No quality assessment [R165]
WPE 3 2001 2001 1,200 1,200 No quality assessment [R190]
WPE 4 2001 2001 1,200 1,200 No quality assessment [R190]
WPE 5 2001 2001 1,200 1,200 No quality assessment [R190]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 2 1997 12
WPE 3 2002 10
WPE 4 2006 10
WPE 5 2012 10

References

  • R165 - Croxall, J.P., Evans, P.G.H. and Schreiber, R.W. (eds.). 1984. Status and Conservation of the World's Seabirds. ICBP Technical Publication No. 2. Cambridge, UK.
  • R190 - Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in Africa. Unpublished report to Wetlands International.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on