Population information

Nom ordre Charadriiformes
Nom famille Laridae
Nom scientifique Sterna hirundo Nom courant Common Tern
Nom population hirundo, North America: Interior (bre)
Aire de reproduction Interior of C Canada and N USA Aire de non-reproduction
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Neotropics North America
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (S.h. hirundo, North America (breeding)).

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
Pas des Réseaux de conservation
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 108,000 108,000 No quality assessment [R489]
WPE 4 0 0 450,000 450,000 No quality assessment [S2586] [R489]
WPE 5 2001 2011 450,000 450,000 No quality assessment [S7368] [R489]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 1100
WPE 4 2006 4500
WPE 5 2012 4500

References

  • R489 - Nisbet, I.C.T. 2002.? Common Tern Sterna hirundo.? No. 618 in The Birds of North America.? Philadelphia, PA: The Birds of North America, Inc

Notes

  • S2586 - 495 estimate 150,000 pairs (450,000 individuals) (incorrectly cited in WP3).
  • S7368 - Nisbet (2002) estimated 150,000 pairs (450,000 individuals) (incorrectly cited in WPE3); 100,000-200,000 for Canada (Morris et al. 2012.) Current status and abundance trends of Common Terns breeding at known coastal and inland nesting regions in Canada, 164,000-179,000 (in areas that have been censused) start year Nisbet et al 2002, end year Environment Canada 2012.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on