Population information

Nom ordre Charadriiformes
Nom famille Laridae
Nom scientifique Sterna paradisaea Nom courant Arctic Tern
Nom population N North America (bre)
Aire de reproduction Alaska, Canada, NE & NW USA, Greenland Aire de non-reproduction Antarctic Ocean
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Africa Asia Neotropics North America Oceania
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (Arctic (bre)/S Oceans (win)).

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
Pas des Réseaux de conservation
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 4 0 0 1,000,000 1,000,001 No quality assessment [S2597] [R299]
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 5 0 0 1,000,000 1,000,001 Best guess [S7372] [R299]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 4 1994 2004 DEC No quality assessment [R299]
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 1994 2004 DEC No quality assessment [R299]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 4 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 3 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 5 2012 20000

References

  • R299 - Hatch, Jeremy, in litt. September 2005.

Notes

  • S2597 - Data compiled by 302 suggest a population in excess of 1 million. 420 suggested a world population (both populations) of 1-2 million breeding pairs in 1991.
  • S7372 - Data compiled by 302 suggest a population in excess of 1 million. 420 suggested a world population (both populations) of 1-2 million breeding pairs in 1991.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on