Population information

Nom ordre Charadriiformes
Nom famille Laridae
Nom scientifique Sterna vittata Nom courant Antarctic Tern
Nom population bethunei
Aire de reproduction New Zealand Islands Aire de non-reproduction
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Oceania
Notes

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
EAAF Partnership
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 1 1,000 No quality assessment [R165]
WPE 2 0 0 1 1,000 No quality assessment [R165]
WPE 3 0 0 1,500 1,500 No quality assessment [R313]
WPE 4 0 0 3,000 3,000 No quality assessment [S2617] [R636]
WPE 5 0 0 3,000 3,000 No quality assessment [S7377] [R636]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 10
WPE 2 1997 10
WPE 3 2002 15
WPE 4 2006 30
WPE 5 2012 30

References

  • R165 - Croxall, J.P., Evans, P.G.H. and Schreiber, R.W. (eds.). 1984. Status and Conservation of the World's Seabirds. ICBP Technical Publication No. 2. Cambridge, UK.
  • R313 - Marchant, S.M. and Higgins, P.J. 1993. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds. Volume 2: Raptors to Lapwings. Oxford University Press, Melbourne, Australia.
  • R636 - Tree, A.J. and Klages, N.T.W. 2004. Population size, distribution and origins of Antarctic Terns Sterna vittata wintering in South Africa. Marine Ornithology 32: 55-61.

Notes

  • S2617 - Estimate of 1,000 pairs on New Zealand's sub-Antarctic islands (644).
  • S7377 - Estimate of 1,000 pairs on New Zealand's sub-Antarctic islands (Tree and Klages (2004)).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on