Population information

Nom ordre Charadriiformes
Nom famille Laridae
Nom scientifique Sterna forsteri Nom courant Forster's Tern
Nom population Interior: Great Plains & W lowlands (bre)
Aire de reproduction Great Plains lowlands of W USA & Canada Aire de non-reproduction Pacific & Gulf coasts S to C America?
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Neotropics North America
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (Cent & S North Am/Cent America).

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
Pas des Réseaux de conservation
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 5 2006 2011 15,000 37,500 Expert opinion [S7384] [R1274]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 4 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 5 2012 240

References

  • R1274 - Environment Canada. 2012. Status of Birds in Canada 2011: http://www.ec.gc.ca/soc-sbc/index-eng.aspx?sY=2010andsL=e)

Notes

  • S7384 - Estimate of 15,000-37,500 for Canada population only.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on