Population information

Nom ordre Anseriformes
Nom famille Anatidae
Nom scientifique Dendrocygna bicolor Nom courant Fulvous Whistling-duck
Nom population S Asia
Aire de reproduction S Asia, Myanmar Aire de non-reproduction
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Asia
Notes

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
EAAF Partnership
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 20,000 20,000 [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 20,000 20,000 [R519]
WPE 3 1987 1991 20,000 20,000 [R519]
WPE 4 0 0 50,000 50,000 [S2873] [R407]
WPE 5 0 0 50,000 50,000 [S7479] [R407]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 2 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 3 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 4 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 5 1977 1991 DEC [R519]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 200
WPE 2 1997 200
WPE 3 2002 200
WPE 4 2006 500
WPE 5 2012 500

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R407 - Li, David, and Asian Waterbird Census network in litt. 2005.

Notes

  • S2873 - 413: 40,000 in AWC 2003 in South Asia, including: 31,000 at Tangua Haor, Bangladesh. 33: Indian population estimate 25,000.
  • S7479 - Li in litt. 2005: 40,000 in AWC 2003 in South Asia, including: 31,000 at Tangua Haor, Bangladesh. 33: Indian population estimate 25,000.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on