Population information

Nom ordre Gaviiformes
Nom famille Gaviidae
Nom scientifique Gavia adamsii Nom courant Yellow-billed Loon
Nom population Northern Europe (win)
Aire de reproduction Arctic Siberia Aire de non-reproduction Coastal NE Atlantic, NW Pacific
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Near Threatened
Regions Ramsar Asia Europe
Notes

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
AEWA
EUBD
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 3 2002 2002 1 10,000 No quality assessment [R604]
WPE 4 2006 2006 1 10,000 No quality assessment [S4798] [R668]
WPE 5 1994 2010 1,000 8,000 Best guess [S7055] [R668]
CSR 4 2000 2005 1 10,000 Best guess [R668]
CSR 5 2000 2005 1 10,000 Best guess [R668]
CSR 6 2000 2005 1 10,000 Best guess [R668]
CSR 7 1994 2010 1,000 8,000 Best guess [S7055] [R668]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 4 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 6 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 7 2000 2012 STA? Poor [R1549]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 2 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 3 2002 100
WPE 4 2006 100
WPE 5 2012 100
CSR 4 -1 -1 Not Set
CSR 5 -1 -1 Not Set
CSR 6 -1 -1 Not Set
CSR 7 2018 30

References

  • R604 - Specialist]] Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 2002.
  • R668 - Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 2006.
  • R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
  • R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist

Notes

  • S4798 - 64: Does not breed in Europe. European wintering population >500 individuals, mainly in Norway. 206 suggests a Russian breeding population of 5,000.
  • S7055 - The European wintering population is estimated at 1,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2015). The whole Russian breeding population is estimated at 8,000 individuals (US Fish and Wildlife Service 2009). It is unknown what proportion of these birds actually winter on European waters.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on