Population information

Nom ordre Anseriformes
Nom famille Anatidae
Nom scientifique Lophonetta specularioides Nom courant Crested Duck
Nom population specularioides, S South America
Aire de reproduction S Andes to Tierra del Fuego Aire de non-reproduction Partial migrant from mountains to coast
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Neotropics
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (L.s. specularioides, Southern South America).

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
Pas des Réseaux de conservation
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 10,000 25,000 No quality assessment [R214]
WPE 4 0 0 10,000 25,000 No quality assessment [R214]
WPE 5 0 0 10,000 25,000 Best guess [R214]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1972 1992 STA No quality assessment [R214]
WPE 4 1972 1992 STA No quality assessment [R214]
WPE 5 1972 1992 STA No quality assessment [R214]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 250
WPE 4 2006 250
WPE 5 2012 250

References

  • R214 - Ellis-Joseph, S., Hewston, N. and Green, A. (compilers). 1992. Global Waterfowl Conservation Assessment and Management Plan: First Review Draft. Report by the IUCN Captive Breeding Specialist Group and The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust. 1992. 77 pp.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on