Population information

Nom ordre Anseriformes
Nom famille Anatidae
Nom scientifique Lophonetta specularioides Nom courant Crested Duck
Nom population specularioides, Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
Aire de reproduction Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Aire de non-reproduction
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Neotropics
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (L.s. specularioides, Southern South America).

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
Pas des Réseaux de conservation
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 21,000 36,000 No quality assessment [R709]
WPE 4 0 0 21,000 36,000 No quality assessment [R709]
WPE 5 0 0 21,000 36,000 No quality assessment [R709]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 290
WPE 4 2006 290
WPE 5 2012 270

References

  • R709 - Woods, R. and Woods, A. 1997. Atlas of the Breeding Birds of the Falkland Islands. Anthony Nelson, Oswestry, England

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on