|Nom scientifique||Mareca strepera||Nom courant||Gadwall|
|Nom population||strepera, Western Siberia/SW Asia & NE Africa|
|Aire de reproduction||W Siberia, SW Asia||Aire de non-reproduction||SW & Central Asia, NE Africa|
|Catégorie de la Liste Rouge||Least Concern|
|Regions Ramsar||Africa Asia Europe|
Réseau de conservation
|Réseau de conservation||Notes|
|CAF Action Plan|
Taille de population
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1987||1991||130,000||130,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 2||1987||1991||130,000||130,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 3||1987||1991||130,000||130,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 4||1987||1991||130,000||130,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 5||1987||1991||130,000||130,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 4||1987||1991||130,000||130,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 5||1987||1991||130,000||130,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 6||2007||2012||90,000||130,000||Expert opinion||[S8526]||[R1365] [R519] [R1371]|
|CSR 7||2007||2012||90,000||130,000||Expert opinion||[S9073]||[R519] [R1371]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 2||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 3||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 4||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 5||0||0||Unknown||No idea||[T5973]|
|CSR 4||1990||2000||STA||No idea||[R66]|
|CSR 6||2003||2012||DEC||Reasonable||[T6522]||[R1381] [R1365]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
- R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1371 - Dodman, T. 2014. Status, Estimates and Trends of Waterbird Populations in Africa: AEWA-listed African populations. Wetlands International. (CSR6 African populations) URL: https://www.wetlands.org/publications/1304/
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- T5973 - Wetlands International 2012. Uncertain trend.
- T3304 - 898. Uncertain trend.
- S8526 - The current estimate of 130,000 individuals (Perennou, Mundkur, Scott, & Bureau, 1994) based on AWC counts of 50,000-93,600 with 1970 data. The count totals in 2002, 2003 and 2007 have exceeded this estimation, but mostly ranged between 36,827 (2006) and 78,114 individuals (2010). Rodman (2014) estimate that no more than a thousand birds occur in NE Africa, largely overlooked. Considering the large counts exceeding the estimate of Perennou et al. (1994), but also taking into account the observed decline and consequently lower imputed totals (which indicate an improved coverage of the suit of sites), the current size of the population is cautiously estimated to be 80,000-130,000 individuals
- T6522 - Nagy et al. (2014). The trend is based on data from AZ and IR, where over 90% of the birds counted occur every year and a clear declining trend is visible across the suite of regularly counted sites in Iran (Wetlands International, 2014) and this is reflected in the trend long-term trend data. The trend for 2003-2012 can be heavily influenced by the peaks in 2003 and 2007. In 2003, there were unusually high counts across a suit of sites in Iran, while in 2008, 70,000 birds were reported from the Hoor-e Bamdej marshes.
- S9073 - The current estimate of 130,000 individuals (Perennou, at al. 1994) based on AWC counts of 50,000-93,600 with 1970 data. The count totals in 2002, 2003 and 2007 have exceeded this estimation, but mostly ranged between 36,827 (2006) and 78,114 individuals (2010). Dodman (2014) estimate that no more than a thousand birds occur in NE Africa, largely overlooked. Considering the large counts exceeding the estimate of Perennou et al. (1994), but also taking into account the observed decline and consequently lower imputed totals (which indicate an improved coverage of the suit of sites), the current size of the population is cautiously estimated to be 90,000-130,000 individuals
- T6921 - Wetlands International (2017) confirms significant long-term decline.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on