Population information

Nom ordre Anseriformes
Nom famille Anatidae
Nom scientifique Anas sparsa Nom courant African Black Duck
Nom population leucostigma, E Africa
Aire de reproduction Eastern Africa Aire de non-reproduction
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Africa
Notes

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
Pas des Réseaux de conservation
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1990 1995 10,000 25,000 No quality assessment [R578]
WPE 3 2001 2001 15,000 25,000 No quality assessment [R190]
WPE 4 2001 2001 15,000 25,000 No quality assessment [R190]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 5 2001 2001 15,000 25,000 No quality assessment [R190]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1986 1996 DEC No quality assessment [R578]
WPE 3 1986 1996 DEC No quality assessment [R578]
WPE 4 1986 1996 DEC No quality assessment [R578]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 1986 1996 DEC No quality assessment [R578]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 2 1997 175
WPE 3 2002 200
WPE 4 2006 200
WPE 1 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 5 2012 190

References

  • R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
  • R190 - Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in Africa. Unpublished report to Wetlands International.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on