Population information

Nom ordre Anseriformes
Nom famille Anatidae
Nom scientifique Anas superciliosa Nom courant Pacific Black Duck
Nom population pelewensis
Aire de reproduction N New Guinea, SW Pacific Is Aire de non-reproduction
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Oceania
Notes

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
Pas des Réseaux de conservation
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 1 25,000 [R214]
WPE 2 0 0 1 25,000 [R214]
WPE 3 0 0 1 25,000 [R214]
WPE 4 0 0 1 25,000 [R214]
WPE 5 0 0 1 25,000 Best guess [R214]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1972 1992 STA [R214]
WPE 2 1972 1992 STA [R214]
WPE 3 1972 1992 STA [R214]
WPE 4 1972 1992 STA [R214]
WPE 5 1972 1992 STA [R214]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 250
WPE 4 2006 250
WPE 5 2012 250

References

  • R214 - Ellis-Joseph, S., Hewston, N. and Green, A. (compilers). 1992. Global Waterfowl Conservation Assessment and Management Plan: First Review Draft. Report by the IUCN Captive Breeding Specialist Group and The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust. 1992. 77 pp.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on