Population information

Nom ordre Anseriformes
Nom famille Anatidae
Nom scientifique Anas undulata Nom courant Yellow-billed Duck
Nom population rueppelli NE Africa
Aire de reproduction N East Africa to S Sudan Aire de non-reproduction
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Africa
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (A.u. rueppelli, Northern E Africa).

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
Pas des Réseaux de conservation
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1990 1995 20,000 50,000 [R578]
WPE 4 1990 1995 20,000 50,000 [R578]
WPE 5 1990 1995 20,000 50,000 [R578]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1980 1996 STA [R578]
WPE 4 1980 1996 STA [R578]
WPE 5 1980 1996 STA [R578]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 350
WPE 4 2006 350
WPE 5 2012 320

References

  • R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on