Population information

Nom ordre Anseriformes
Nom famille Anatidae
Nom scientifique Netta rufina Nom courant Red-crested Pochard
Nom population South Asia (non-bre)
Aire de reproduction Central Asia Aire de non-reproduction S Asia
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Asia
Notes

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 25,000 100,000 No quality assessment [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 25,000 100,000 No quality assessment [R519]
WPE 3 1987 1991 25,000 100,000 No quality assessment [R519]
WPE 4 0 0 100,000 100,000 No quality assessment [S5447] [R407]
WPE 5 0 0 100,000 100,000 No quality assessment [R407]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 DEC No quality assessment [R519]
WPE 2 1977 1991 DEC No quality assessment [R519]
WPE 3 1977 1991 DEC No quality assessment [R519]
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 2 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R407 - Li, David, and Asian Waterbird Census network in litt. 2005.

Notes

  • S5447 - 415, 413: 68,182 in AWC 2001, over 60,000 in 2002 and 2003. 33: Indian population estimated at 70,000. 466: Now annual in small numbers in Korea.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on