|Nom scientifique||Aythya ferina||Nom courant||Common Pochard|
|Nom population||Western Siberia/South-west Asia|
|Aire de reproduction||W Siberia||Aire de non-reproduction||SW & Central Asia|
|Catégorie de la Liste Rouge||Vulnerable|
|Regions Ramsar||Asia Europe|
Réseau de conservation
|Réseau de conservation||Notes|
|CAF Action Plan|
Taille de population
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 3||1987||1991||350,000||350,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 4||1987||1991||350,000||350,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 1||1987||1991||350,000||350,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 2||1987||1991||350,000||350,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 5||1987||1991||350,000||350,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 4||1987||1991||350,000||350,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 5||1987||1991||350,000||350,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 6||2003||2004||460,000||500,000||Expert opinion||[S8548]||[R519] [R913] [R1365]|
|CSR 7||2003||2004||460,000||500,000||Expert opinion||[S8548]||[R519] [R913] [R1365]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 3||1977||1991||DEC||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 4||1977||1991||DEC||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 1||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 2||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 5||1997||2007||Unknown||No idea||[T6099]|
|CSR 4||1987||1991||DEC?||No idea|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R913 - Solokha, A. 2006. Results from the international waterbird census in Central Asia and the Caucasus 2003-2005. Wetlands International Russia, Moscow
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- T6099 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1988-2007: +1.7%, - Increase, but most sites being in Iran causing biased analysis.
- T3615 - 898. Trend 1988-2007: +1.7%, - Increase, but most sites being in Iran causing biased analysis.
- S8548 - Perennou et al. (1994) estimated the population size at 350,000 individuals. Maximum counts were 409,182 and 469,312 individuals in 2003 and 2004, when a major survey took place in Central Asia and the Caspian region (Solokha, 2006). The average count total was 88,727 individuals during the period of 2008-2012. Sum of the 5-year means was 193,118 individuals during the same period. However, important numbers were missed from TM (up to 52,395 individuals in 2004), UZ (up to 42,714 individuals in 2004), KZ, (up to 7,735 in 2004), TJ (up to 10,226 individuals in 2004), plus a couple of thousands in IQ and AM. This suggests a population size over 300,000 around 2004.
- T6542 - It was not possible to include data from the period before 2003 because less than 30% of the totals were based on real counts. The results of the trend analysis show a large decrease. However, it is very likely that this apparent large decrease is partly due to reduced efforts instead of genuine population changes. This is supported by the fact that only a very small decrease can be detected in AZ and IR with regular monitoring activities.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on