Population information

Nom ordre Anseriformes
Nom famille Anatidae
Nom scientifique Anser albifrons Nom courant Greater White-fronted Goose
Nom population frontalis, China
Aire de reproduction E Siberia Aire de non-reproduction China
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Asia
Notes In WPE4 this pop belonged to a single pop of frontalis, E Asia. The separation is based on Syroechkovskiy 2006.

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
EAAF Partnership added WPE5
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 5 2009 2010 18,000 18,100 Expert opinion [S7795] [R1291]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 5 2000 2010 DEC Reasonable [T5438] [R1291]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 5 2012 180

References

  • R1291 - Meijuan Zhao, Peihao Cong, Barter, M., Fox, A.D. and Lei Cao. 2012. The changing abundance and distribution of Greater White-fronted Geese Anser albifrons in the Yangtze River floodplain: impacts of recent hydrological changes Bird Conservation International 0:1?9. doi:10.1017/S0959270911000542
  • R1807 - Deng et al. 2020. Contrasting trends in two East Asian populations of the Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons. Wildfowl. Special Issue 6: 181–205.

Notes

  • S7795 - Based on mid-winter average counts 2000?2004 (33,000 in eastern China, Cao et al. 2008), declining to 18,100 in 2011, Meijuan Zhao et al 2012).
  • T5438 - Mid-winter average counts 2000?2004 (33,000 in eastern China, Cao et al. 2008), declining rapidly to 18,100 in 2011, Meijuan Zhao et al. 2012) with birds restricted to fewer sites.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on