Population information

Nom ordre Anseriformes
Nom famille Anatidae
Nom scientifique Anser albifrons Nom courant Greater White-fronted Goose
Nom population frontalis, Japan
Aire de reproduction E Siberia Aire de non-reproduction Japan
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Asia
Notes In WPE4 this pop belonged to a single pop of frontalis, E Asia. The separation is based on Syroechkovskiy 2006.

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
EAAF Partnership added WPE5
EAAF Partnership added WPE5
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 5 2008 2011 175,000 210,000 Census based [S7796] [R1290]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 5 2000 2010 INC Good [T5439] [R1290]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 5 2012 1900

References

  • R1290 - Kurechi. In litt. 2012.
  • R1807 - Deng et al. 2020. Contrasting trends in two East Asian populations of the Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons. Wildfowl. Special Issue 6: 181–205.

Notes

  • S7796 - Based on data of biweekly research of main goose habitat in Japan (Kurechi in litt 2012.
  • T5439 - Based on data of biweekly research of main goose habitat in Japan (Kurechi in litt 2012).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on