Population information

Nom ordre Anseriformes
Nom famille Anatidae
Nom scientifique Anser albifrons Nom courant Greater White-fronted Goose
Nom population frontalis, Korea
Aire de reproduction E Siberia Aire de non-reproduction Korea
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Asia
Notes In WPE4 this pop belonged to a single pop of frontalis, E Asia. The separation is based on Syroechkovskiy 2006.

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
EAAF Partnership added WPE5
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 5 2000 2010 70,000 100,000 Expert opinion [S7797]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 5 2000 2010 INC Good

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 5 2012 840

References

  • R1807 - Deng et al. 2020. Contrasting trends in two East Asian populations of the Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons. Wildfowl. Special Issue 6: 181–205.

Notes

  • S7797 - The pop has been increasing in Korea. A large number migrate through Korea, presumably to China, as mid-winter counts are lower than staging counts. The current midwinter pop est, is 70,000-100,000, (Moores, N. In litt 2012).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on