Population information

Nom ordre Gruiformes
Nom famille Rallidae
Nom scientifique Fulica gigantea Nom courant Giant Coot
Nom population C Andean South America
Aire de reproduction Andes of S Peru, W Bolivia, N Chile, NW Argentina Aire de non-reproduction
Catégorie de la Liste Rouge Least Concern
Regions Ramsar Neotropics
Notes

Réseau de conservation

Réseau de conservation Notes
Pas des Réseaux de conservation
Note:

Taille de population

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1993 1993 10,000 100,000 No quality assessment [R119]
WPE 2 1993 1993 10,000 100,000 No quality assessment [R119]
WPE 3 1993 1993 10,000 100,000 No quality assessment [R119]
WPE 4 1993 1993 10,000 100,000 No quality assessment [R119]
WPE 5 1993 1993 10,000 100,000 Best guess [R119]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1982 1992 STA No quality assessment [R119]
WPE 2 1982 1992 STA No quality assessment [R119]
WPE 3 1982 1992 STA No quality assessment [R119]
WPE 4 1982 1992 STA No quality assessment [R119]
WPE 5 1982 1992 STA No quality assessment [R119]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 2 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R119 - Canevari, P. (pers. comm.). 1993. Unpublished information from Neotropical Wetlands Program.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on